THE NEW APB COMPETITION FORMAT IS (DANGEROUSLY) GOOD

Arica, Chile 7th June, 2018 

Last year’s world champion has 5 stitches in his head and a swollen knee. Alex Uranga needed emergency evacuation from the water and is recovering in hospital now. Some of the most spectacular competition bodyboarding in recent memory is now flooding social media.

And that was just Round 1 of 3…

Regarding Iain and Alex’s injuries: both riders are recovering and not in a serious or critical condition. It is a good reminder of the danger of this wave and the determination of riders in such conditions.

And about those conditions…

The conditions in Arica today were overall quite good, with a shorter period swell making room for a building long period swell that should peak at 10 feet on Sunday (just in time for the finals…). Due to the nature of the changing swell, some heats clearly held more promise than others, with riders in the earlier heats not having as much frequency. What was most important though was that a clinic of high impact and progressive bodyboarding was on display, and the crowd loved it.

The leaderboard after Round 1 of the Arica Cultura Bodyboard Grand Slam has only last year’s world champion Iain Campbell and Trials winner Yoshua Toledo holding two excellent scores already. A total of 12 riders now hold scoring waves higher than 7 points. The rest of the field has two more chances to get the crucial 3 waves they need to find a place in the top 16 cut-off.

The standouts of the day were definitely the two leaders, Campbell and Toledo, who both found air reverse bowls as well as completing some critical flips too. Amaury Lavernhe was also on fire, launching some strong flips and an air reverse onto the near dry reef. Dudu Pedra was able to secure the highest score of the day for a long tube ride that required some considerable foam-ball wrangling.

The format really made riders go bigger than usual, but not always resulting in the completion of waves and therefore high scores. A case in point was Jared Houston, who launched a huge Inverse on the shallow end section, a move that hasn’t been seen in competition in years due to its high degree of difficulty. Such an attempt is exactly what this new format is all about – innovative moves that are high risk, but high reward. Jared attempted other large moves throughout his heat, but was unable to convert. He will be dangerous in the next rounds if he is able to complete even two of these types of rides.

Maxime Castillo was another rider who performed well, but has only one significant score so far. If he can deliver in the coming rounds then expect his position on the leaderboard to change too.

Live action is scheduled to kick off tomorrow morning at 7:30 am Chilean time and with much needed scores required by the majority of the field, you can be assured that the action will be next level.

(Postscript: following the completion of the main event today a specialty pro junior event was held at El Flopos and during this event the largest score of the day was actually posted. Moises Silva won after launching a big forward air for 10 points).

Tune in to the live stream tomorrow at: https://apbtour.com/live/ & APB TOUR Facebook.

For all heat results and leaderboard information please download the new STACT APP for iOS and Android www.stactapp.com  

Leaderboard After Round 1
PlaceNameCountryWave 1Wave 2Wave 3TOTAL
1Iain CampbellZAF7.757.256.2521.25
2Yoshua ToledoCHI8.007.006.0021.00
3Amaury LavernheREU8.506.106.0020.60
4Pierre Louis CostesFRA7.256.656.0019.90
5Kevin TorresCHI7.006.506.2519.75
6Tristan RobertsZAF7.006.255.9019.15
7Alan MunozCHI7.256.754.9518.95
8Tanner McDanielHAW7.506.255.0018.75
9Antonio CardosoPOR7.255.755.6018.60
10Uri ValadaoBRA8.004.904.7517.65
11Isaias RavycBRA6.406.005.0017.40
12Eduardo GuzmanCHI6.356.154.6517.15
13Lewy FinneganAUS6.406.154.5017.05
14Mike StewartHAW6.505.504.0016.00
15Sammy MorretinoHAW5.605.355.0015.95
16Manuel CepedaCHI6.606.252.4015.25
17Eder LucianoBRA7.256.351.0014.60
18Dino CarmoPOR5.904.254.2514.40
19Roberto BrunoBRA6.355.251.0012.60
20Dudu PedraBRA9.252.001.2512.50
21Tahiri TeheiTAH4.753.603.2511.60
22Maxime CastilloFRA8.002.001.5011.50
23Miguel RodriguezPER4.754.402.2511.40
24Sacha DamjanicCHI5.504.151.5011.15
25Jared HoustonZAF6.852.501.5010.85
26Alexander WittmanCHI4.004.002.2510.25
27Josh Burguete-KirkmanAUS5.004.001.1010.10
28Lachlan CramsieAUS5.152.001.909.05
29Igor SanchezCNY4.602.001.508.10
30Nicolas ChiaraARG3.503.101.007.60
31Jacob RomeroHAW1.901.001.003.90
32Alex UrangaBAS2.251.500.003.75

Images by: Pablo Jimenez, Josh Tabone, Patrick Perez

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search